HOME      ABOUT US      SHIPPING & RETURNS      CONTACT US      PAYMENT      CUSTOMER SERVICE     TERMS & CONDITIONS

Privacy Policy

This website it operated by www.shinywaywigs.com.au and we respect the privacy of personal information of visitors to this website and we are bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 and other laws which protect your privacy.

This Website Privacy policy explains how personal information will be treated as you access and interact with the Website. We will post any changes to this policy on the website, so please check this policy from time to time.

Information collected

On this website, we may collect personal information about you, such as your name, age, email address, address and contact telephone number. We collect this information to enable you to participate in activities such as:

  • Subscribing to email newsletters
  • Responding to questions about our products and services

This information may be collected by us and by our third party service providers who assist us in operating the website.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you on this website:

  • Where you have consented to the use of disclosure.
  • To email you newsletters or other updates (if you have requested to receive them). If you decide that you no longer want the newsletters or other updates then please write to: info@shinywaywigs.com.au

 

Security of personal information

Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, we must take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing and updating your personal information and further information

To make a request to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact:
info@shinywaywigs.com.au

Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged where permitted by law. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.